Pan and Goose Neck Trap

Product Code : SLE/SAH/13

Pan and Goose Neck Trap (Product Code: SLE/SAH/13) is a sanitation fitting set, made up of a latrine pan and a goose neck water-seal trap, used to add a pan and water seal beneath a squatting plate in latrine installations. It is intended for squatting plates of 120 cm x 80 cm, so sanitation teams and site engineers can match it directly to that plate size. The set is supplied by Jain Scientific Equipments Pvt Ltd (ScienceLab), Ambala, India, a laboratory equipment supplier in India that also sources water, sanitation and hygiene items.

Key Details

ParameterDetail
ContentsPan and goose neck trap, supplied as a set
Intended forSquatting plate of 120 cm x 80 cm
Trap typeGoose neck (water-seal) trap
Material, dimensions, seal depthNot stated in our listing — ask us for the details of the set quoted
Product codeSLE/SAH/13
Supplied byJain Scientific Equipments Pvt Ltd (ScienceLab), Ambala, India

What Is the Pan and Goose Neck Trap Used For?

A goose neck trap is a curved section below the pan that holds back a small amount of water after each use. That water seal separates the user from the pit or drain below, which helps limit odour and keeps flies from moving freely between the pit and the cubicle. Fitting a pan and trap under a squatting plate turns a simple direct-drop hole into a water-sealed latrine that is flushed by pouring in a little water.

The set is chosen for latrines built on 120 cm x 80 cm squatting plates, such as those used in camps, schools and community sanitation projects. When installing, keep the joint between plate and pan firm and leak-free, and make sure the trap is refilled with water after cleaning so the seal is never left dry. Avoid putting stones, rags or other solid objects into the pan, as they can block the bend.

What to Specify When Ordering

  • Number of sets — usually one for each 120 cm x 80 cm squatting plate being fitted.
  • Confirmation that your squatting plates measure 120 cm x 80 cm.
  • Whether a goose neck trap or a P trap arrangement suits your drain layout.
  • Delivery destination, within India or for export.

Supplier

This set is supplied by Jain Scientific Equipments Private Limited, which trades as ScienceLab and is based in Ambala, Haryana. Alongside educational laboratory equipment, the company sources sanitation fittings such as this pan and trap for institutions, project buyers and dealers in India and international markets. Read more about the company on the ScienceLab company profile.

Related Water, Sanitation & Hygiene Supplies

These items are used alongside the pan and goose neck trap when building or upgrading a latrine:

Browse the complete Water, Sanitation & Hygiene Supplies range for latrine parts, handwashing and cleaning items.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is included in the Pan and Goose Neck Trap set?
The Pan and Goose Neck Trap (SLE/SAH/13) is listed as a set made up of a latrine pan and a goose neck trap. Fixing hardware, sealant and the squatting plate itself are not listed as part of the set, so please confirm the exact contents with us when you request a quotation.

Which squatting plate does the Pan and Goose Neck Trap fit?
The Pan and Goose Neck Trap is intended for squatting plates of 120 cm x 80 cm. If your plates are a different size or come from another source, send us their dimensions and drop-hole details before ordering so the fit can be checked.

What does the goose neck trap do?
The goose neck trap in this pan set holds a small volume of water in its curved section after flushing. This water seal separates the latrine user from the pit or drain below and helps reduce odour and fly access, provided the trap is kept topped up with water.

What material is the Pan and Goose Neck Trap made of?
Our listing for the Pan and Goose Neck Trap does not state its material, wall thickness or water-seal depth. Please ask us through the contact page and we will share the details of the set offered before you confirm an order.

Who supplies the Pan and Goose Neck Trap?
The Pan and Goose Neck Trap is supplied by Jain Scientific Equipments Pvt Ltd, trading as ScienceLab, from Ambala, Haryana, India. The company sources sanitation items like this set for institutions, project buyers and dealers in India and international markets.

What should a quotation request for the Pan and Goose Neck Trap include?
For a Pan and Goose Neck Trap quotation, share the number of sets, confirmation of your 120 cm x 80 cm plate size, any preference between goose neck and P trap designs, and the delivery destination. Adding related latrine items to the same enquiry lets them be quoted together.

Request a Quote

To order the Pan and Goose Neck Trap, send your quantity and delivery location through the contact page, or add it to the enquiry cart together with other water, sanitation and hygiene supplies.

Last updated: 24 September 2026

Request A Catalogue

Request A Cataloguer

Request Now for a Catalogue and Get best deals for your Products

Request Now
Supply of Pan and Goose Neck Trap from India to Finland, France, Tanzania, Thailand, Sri Lanka, Congo, Costa Rica, Ivory Coast, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, United Arab Emirates (UAE, Dubai), United Kingdom (London), United States, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burma Myanmar, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia (Addis Ababa), Fiji, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, Colombia. Math Teaching Kit suppliers in Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi (Lilongwe), Malaysia (Kuala Lumpur), Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Comoros, Congo. Math Teaching Kit manufacturers in Dominican Republic, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Niger, Nigeria (Abuja), Norway, Oman, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines (Manila), Poland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya (Nairobi), Kiribati, Korea, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Mauritius, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Rwanda (Kigali). Math Teaching Kit exportets to Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Spain, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Tajikistan, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda (Kampala), Ukraine, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen , Zambia (Lusaka), Zimbabwe