Universal Milling Machine

Product Code : SLE/MCE/03

Universal Milling Machine (Product Code: SLE/MCE/03) is a conventional milling machine with a swivelling table used to machine horizontal, vertical, angular, grooved and helical surfaces in workshop training and in single-piece or serial production. Its 800 x 175 mm table swivels 45 degrees either side, and the machine offers 6 spindle speeds with a 1, 1.5 or 2 HP main motor. It is supplied by Jain Scientific Equipments Pvt Ltd (ScienceLab), Ambala, India.

Specifications

ParameterDetail
Surfaces producedHorizontal, vertical, helical, grooved, slotted and angular
Cutter typesCylindrical, disc, end and angular milling cutters, among others
Table surface800 x 175 mm
T-slots3, size ½ inch
Table swivel45 degrees either side
Longitudinal traverse475–675 mm
Cross traverse150 mm
Vertical traverse400 mm
Longitudinal table feeds2
Number of spindle speeds6
Spindle speed rangeListed as 40 RPM; full range to be confirmed at quotation
Spindle diameter50–90 mm
Diameter (listed without further description)25.4 mm
Main motor1, 1.5 or 2 HP
Weight450 kg
Product codeSLE/MCE/03
Supplied byJain Scientific Equipments Pvt Ltd (ScienceLab), Ambala, India

What Is the Universal Milling Machine Used For?

Milling removes metal with a rotating multi-tooth cutter while the work is fed past it on the table. What makes a universal machine different from a plain miller is the swivelling table: set at an angle to the cutter, it allows helical and angular work in addition to ordinary flat faces, steps, slots and grooves. Changing between cylindrical, disc, end and angular cutters lets one machine cover most of the milling exercises in a workshop syllabus.

Trainees learn to clamp work in the T-slots, choose a spindle speed and feed, and use the cross and vertical traverses to position the cut. At 450 kg the machine needs a firm, level floor and suitable lifting for installation. For technical institutes planning a conventional machining section, this machine is a natural companion to lathes and drills before students move on to CNC.

What to Specify When Ordering

  • Main motor rating: 1, 1.5 or 2 HP.
  • Longitudinal traverse required, within the listed 475–675 mm.
  • Any cutters, arbors or work-holding accessories you want quoted with the machine.
  • The power supply in your workshop, as it is not stated in the current listing.
  • Quantity and delivery location.

Supplier

ScienceLab, the trading name of Jain Scientific Equipments Private Limited, supplies the Universal Milling Machine to engineering colleges, polytechnics, ITIs, fabrication workshops, dealers and importers in India and international markets. Buyers can combine it with other workshop machines and lab apparatus in one quotation.

For vendor registration, the supplying company is Jain Scientific Equipments Private Limited (CIN U29309HR2020PTC087597, GSTIN 06AAECJ8618A1ZT). Details are on the ScienceLab company profile.

Related Workshop Machine Tools

These machines and tools support milling work in the same workshop:

View the complete Workshop Machine Tools range.

Frequently Asked Questions

What surfaces can the Universal Milling Machine produce?
The Universal Milling Machine can produce horizontal, vertical, helical, grooved, slotted and angular surfaces, using cylindrical, disc, end and angular milling cutters, which suits both single-piece jobs and serial production in a training workshop.

What is the table size and travel of the Universal Milling Machine?
The Universal Milling Machine has an 800 x 175 mm table with three ½ inch T-slots that swivels 45 degrees either side, with 475–675 mm longitudinal, 150 mm cross and 400 mm vertical traverse.

What motor and spindle speeds does the Universal Milling Machine have?
The Universal Milling Machine is offered with a 1, 1.5 or 2 HP main motor and 6 spindle speeds, plus 2 longitudinal feeds. The spindle speed range is listed only as 40 RPM, so ask us to confirm the full range.

How heavy is the Universal Milling Machine?
The Universal Milling Machine weighs 450 kg, so it needs a firm, level floor and suitable lifting equipment for unloading and positioning. Share your site details and we can advise on delivery arrangements.

Who supplies the Universal Milling Machine?
The Universal Milling Machine is supplied by Jain Scientific Equipments Pvt Ltd (ScienceLab), Ambala, India, to colleges, training institutes, workshops, dealers and importers in India and international markets.

What should a quotation request for the Universal Milling Machine include?
A quotation request for the Universal Milling Machine should state the motor rating, longitudinal traverse, any cutters or accessories needed, your workshop power supply, the quantity and the delivery location in India or abroad.

Request a Quote

Send your Universal Milling Machine requirement through our contact page or add it to the enquiry cart to receive a quotation.

Last updated: 24 September 2026

Request A Catalogue

Request A Cataloguer

Request Now for a Catalogue and Get best deals for your Products

Request Now
Supply of Universal Milling Machine from India to Finland, France, Tanzania, Thailand, Sri Lanka, Congo, Costa Rica, Ivory Coast, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, United Arab Emirates (UAE, Dubai), United Kingdom (London), United States, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burma Myanmar, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia (Addis Ababa), Fiji, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, Colombia. Math Teaching Kit suppliers in Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi (Lilongwe), Malaysia (Kuala Lumpur), Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Comoros, Congo. Math Teaching Kit manufacturers in Dominican Republic, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Niger, Nigeria (Abuja), Norway, Oman, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines (Manila), Poland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya (Nairobi), Kiribati, Korea, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Mauritius, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Rwanda (Kigali). Math Teaching Kit exportets to Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Spain, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Tajikistan, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda (Kampala), Ukraine, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen , Zambia (Lusaka), Zimbabwe